Policy Statement

Personal Information Collection Statement
 

  1. In this Homepage, a feature has been provided for you to send us by email your inquiries on admissions related matters. To allow us to give you a prompt reply to your email, you have to provide us with your name, your email address (or other contact information) and the necessary information (which might include your academic qualifications) in relation to your inquiries.

  2. We (Modern Continuing Education Centre) undertakes to keep personal data provided by you confidential. However, we may provide such information to any other persons or agents for handling your enquiry.

  3. In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right:
    i) to check whether we hold your personal data;
    ii) to request a copy of such data; and
    iii) to require us to correct any of your personal data which is inaccurate.
    Please provide sufficient information to establish your identity, otherwise we shall refuse to comply with your above request.

  4. If you wish to access your data, you should submit your request in writing to the Executive Officer at: Modern Continuing Education Centre 7/F Siu On Plaza, 482 Jaffe Rd, Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

  5. In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, MCEC reserves the right to charge a fee for the processing of data access request.

  6. Please note that when you visit our website, we record your visit only and do not collect any personally identifiable information from you.

 

MCEC Privacy Policy Statement
 

Please click HERE for the MCEC Privacy Policy Statement.

Equal Opportunity Statement
 

MCEC is committed to provide equal learning opportunities to all applicants. Applications would be considered irrespective of their sex, race, disabilities, age, religion or family status.

收集個人資料聲明
 

  1. 在本招生網頁,我們提供電郵查詢表格,以方便你透過電郵查詢有關招生的疑問。你必須在電郵內提供你的姓名、電子郵件地址(或其他聯絡辦法)及有關資料(如學歷成績等),以便我們儘快回覆你的查詢。

  2. 我們(現代持續敎育中心)會把你的資料絕對保密,但可將你的查詢及有關資料給予對本局有保密承諾的任何人士或其代表以處理你的查詢。

  3. 根據個人資料(私隱)條例,你有權: i) 查閱我們是否持有你的個人資料; ii) 要求獲得上述資料的副本;及 iii)要求我們改正你的個人資料。 你必須提供足夠資料予我們以識別身份,否則本局有權拒絕上述要求。

  4. 如欲查閱個人資料,你須以書面形式向本局招生處行政主任提出,地址如下:香港銅鑼灣謝菲道 482 號 兆安廣場 7樓

  5. 本局保留權利收取查閱資料所需行政費用。

  6. 我們只會記錄瀏覽網頁的人次,但不收集任何足以識辨瀏覽者身分的資料。
     

MCEC私隱政策聲明
 

有關MCEC的私隱政策聲明,請按此查閱。

 

平等機會政策
 

MCEC致力提供平等學習機會予申請人,處理入學申請不分性別、種族、殘疾、年齡、宗教或家庭崗位。

The content of this website is subject to change without prior notice and the College does not take any responsibility on matters that may arise on the content!