Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement
 

Modern Continuing Education Centre (“MCEC”, "we" or "us") pledges to meet the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“PD(P)O”).  In doing so, MCEC shall take reasonably practicable steps to protect the privacy, confidentiality and security of personal information hold in accordance with the requirements of PD(P)O.

Kinds of Personal Data Held
 

There are three broad categories of personal data held by MCEC. These categories of personal data are as follows:     

Student and Alumni Records, which include personal details, academic records, qualifications, etc. of every person who is currently enrolled in or has previously studied in a programme operated by the MCEC or in collaboration with other educational institutions and/or organisations;

Personnel records, which include personal details, job particulars, details of salary, payments, benefits, performance appraisals, etc. of every person currently or formerly employed by MCEC;

Other records, which include administration and operational files, personal data provided to MCEC from individuals for study and job applications, promotional and training activities organised by MCEC, and enquiries from the public, etc.


Main Purposes of Keeping Personal Data
 

All personal data held by MCEC will be used, processed, stored, disclosed and transferred solely in accordance with the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data, or pursuant to any other consent provided by you. 

In general, the main purposes for which MCEC uses the different categories of personal data held by it include the following:

Student and Alumni Records are kept for academic and administrative supports purposes relating to such matters as course enrollment, academic qualifications, student scholarships and financial assistance, counselling and career development, alumni affairs, etc.

Personnel records of employees are kept for human resource management purposes, relating to such matters as employees' appointment, benefits, performance appraisal, etc.

Other records are kept for various purposes which vary according to the nature of the record, such as administration of the office functions and activities, seeking advice on policy or operational matters, processing study and job applications, delivery of promotional and training activities organised by MCEC, acquisition of services, handling of enquiries from the public, and the purposes specified during the collection of the personal data.
  

Transfer of Your Personal Data
 


MCEC may disclose and/or transfer your personal data to any member institutions and/or institutes of MCEC, and any other third parties such as government departments, organisations, institutions, agencies, service providers specified in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data for the fulfillment of the purposes stated therein.
 
Any third party to whom your personal data is disclosed and/or transferred is under an obligation to keep it confidential and to only use it for the purposes permitted under the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement provided by us to you on or before the collection of your personal data. 

Accuracy and Retention of Personal Data


MCEC has certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose for which the personal data is to be used. MCEC aims to keep your data accurate and up-to-date. However, we rely on you to disclose all material information to us and to inform us of any errors or changes in such information.
 
MCEC will retain your personal data for so long as is necessary to enable it to fulfill the original purpose (or a directly related purpose) of collection, or any other purpose to which you have consented.

Protection Measures

 

MCEC takes appropriate steps to protect the personal data we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

 

You can access, update or correct your personal data held by MCEC by sending your request to the contact stated in the relevant Personal Information Collection Statement which is provided to you on or before the collection of your personal data.
 
Alternatively, you may send your request by e-mail to info@moderncec.edu.hk ; by fax to (852) 2152 0347; or by mail to
 

Modern Continuing Education Centre

7/F, Siu On Plaza, 482 Jaffe Rd,

Causeway Bay, Hong Kong

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your personal data to protect your privacy and identity.

Note: Unless specified otherwise, references in this Privacy Policy Statement to "MCEC" shall mean Modern Continuing Education Centre, member institutions and institutes under MCEC.

私隱政策聲明 
 


現代持續教育中心遵守《個人資料(私隱)條例》,以保護個人資料私隱。為此,MCEC會採取切實可行步驟,確保依照 《個人資料(私隱)條例》有關私隱、保密及保安條文的標準處理一切個人資料。
 

持各類個人資料 
 

MCEC持有的個人資料分為以下三大類別:


學生及校友紀錄 –  包括每一名正在或曾經就讀由MCEC所辦或與其他教育機構及團體合辦的課程的學生的個人資料、學業紀錄及取得的資歷等;

人事紀錄 – 包括每一名正在或曾經受僱於MCEC的僱員的個人資料、工作記錄、薪津細節、付款紀錄、福利、工作表現評核等;

其他紀錄– 包括行政及營運檔案、個別人士因應MCEC課程招生、招聘職位、推廣及培訓活動所提交的個人資料,以及公眾查詢等資料。

保存個人資料的主要目的 
 

MCEC只會根據在向你收集個人資料時(或之前)所提供的有關收集個人資料聲明,或按照你所同意,來使用、處理、保存、披露及轉移所持有的所有個人資料。
 
MCEC使用各類別個人資料,目的大致如下:

學生及校友紀錄–為學務及行政支援之用;包括入學登記、學歷資格、學生獎學金及經濟援助、學生輔導及事業發展、校友事務等。

僱員人事紀錄 –為人力資源管理之用;包括員工聘任、福利及工作表現評核等。

其他紀錄 – 視乎該等紀錄的性質作各種不同用途,包括辦事處職務及活動方面的行政工作、就政策或營運事宜徵詢意見、處理入學及職位申請、推廣及培訓活動、購置服務、處理公眾查詢和收集個人資料指明用途。

轉移你的個人資料
 

MCEC可能會把你的個人資料披露及/或轉移予任何MCEC轄下的機構成員及/或院校,以及根據在向你收集個人資料時(或之前)所提供的有關收集個人資料聲明中所訂明的任何第三方,例如政府部門、團體、機構、代理、服務供應商。
 
任何獲MCEC披露及/或轉移你的個人資料的第三方均有責任將你的個人資料保密,並只作在向你收集個人資料時(或之前)由我們所提供的收集個人資料聲明中所允許的用途。

個人資料的準確性及保留
 

MCEC 採取適當措施,將所持有個人資料的準確性、完整性及關連性保持在合理水平,以符合個人資料收集用途。MCEC致力將你的資料保持準確及最新,惟仍有賴你向我們披露所有重要資料和通知我們有關該些資料的任何錯誤或變更。
 
MCEC會在貫徹資料被收集的目的 (或直接相關目的) 或任何其他已獲得你同意的目的所需的時間內保留你的個人資料。

保障措施
 

MCEC採取適當步驟保障所持個人資料,以免遺失和未經准許之下查閱、使用、修改或披露。

查閱及改正資料
 

你可以查閱、更新或改正MCEC所持有的個人資料。請將相關要求送交在向你收集個人資料時(或之前)的收集個人資料聲明中所載的聯絡人。
 
另外,你亦可以透過電郵info@moderncec.edu.hk、傳真(852) 2152 0347或郵寄方式提出要求,郵寄地址及聯絡人如下:

現代持續敎育中心

香港銅鑼灣謝菲道 482 號

兆安廣場 7樓

為保障你的私隱及身分,MCEC會以合理的步驟核實身分,以便處理查閱或改正個人資料的要求。

備註:除非另有說明,否則本私隱政策聲明中,"MCEC"是指現代持續教育中心、其轄下的機構成員及院校。

The content of this website is subject to change without prior notice and the College does not take any responsibility on matters that may arise on the content!